New Zealand Post Study Work Visa


New Zealand Post Study Work Visa

Post Study Work Visa is for students completing qualifications in New Zealand:

  1. Should have completed qualification at Level 4 or higher;
  2. Visa is valid for 1 year to 3 years;
  3. Job Offer is not required to apply for this visa;
  4. Can work for any employer in any position;
  5. Must meet all of the policy requirements.

Employer Assisted Post Study Work Visa Abolished

Effective from 26 November 2018, the Post Study (Employer Assisted) Work Visa will be removed for all levels of qualifications and will no longer be granted.

Existing Students and Visa Holders

Changes to post study work rights will not impact existing students or open work visa holders as those:

  1. currently holding student visa or whose student visa application has been accepted for processing on 8 August 2018, will be eligible for three-year open work visa;
  2. currently holding one year open post-study work visa will be eligible for further two year open post study work visa.



Study in New Zealand | Study in Australia

Study in Australia

Study in Australia in leading universities, vocational training institutions or private training institutions at diploma, degree, masters or doctorate level and gain an internatio..

.. MORE

Study in New Zealand

New Zealand is an increasingly popular study destination and attracts large number of students from around the world as it is a peaceful, tranquil, beautiful and welcoming country..

.. MORE

Pilot Training in New Zealand

Course Fees and Enrolment Learn to fly at Ardmore Flying School one of the largest, well established and leading pilot training school based in Auckland, New Zealand and becom..

.. MORE

Australia Temporary Graduate Visa

Temporary Graduate Visa allows students who have recently completed qualifications in Australia, to temporarily work in Australia under either of the following two work streams: ..

.. MORE

New Zealand Post Study Work Visa

Post Study Work Visa is for students completing qualifications in New Zealand: Should have completed qualification at Level 4 or higher; Visa is valid for 1 year to 3 years; ..

.. MORE

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants

This website includes images from Tourism New Zealand and Tourism Australia