Post Study Work Visa (New Zealand)


Post Study Work Visa

Study in New Zealand and Australia provides a step towards gaining residence post-qualification through the Study to Work to Residence pathway. Students can work without job offer for 12 months to 4 years after completing selective qualifications and may qualify for further work visa with a relevant job offer. Those securing skilled job offer and meeting residence requirements may than qualify for residence visa and permanently settle in New Zealand or Australia. 

Post Study Work Visa (Open)

After completing qualification in New Zealand that meets policy requirements, students can apply for post study work visa (Open). This visa is valid for 1 year and is granted to New Zealand qualified graduates to find employment relevant to their main field of study. This is an open work visa - job offer is not required - and students can work for any employer in any position during the visa duration.

Post Study Work Visa (Employer Nominated)

Upon securing job offer or employment in an occupation that is related to the main field of study, students can apply for Post Study Work Visa (Employer Nominated). This visa is valid for 2 years and allows students with New Zealand qualification to gain overseas work experience in their field of study post-qualification. Students must have a relevant job offer, be nominated by the Employer and must work for that Employer in the position nominated. However students can apply for variation of visa conditions should they wish to change Employer.

Pathway to Residence

Study in New Zealand provides a step towards gaining residence and settling in New Zealand through the study to work to residence pathway and is a popular route to secure residence visa and settle in New Zealand. Increasingly, majority of the successful residence visa applications under Skilled Migrant Category are from international students with New Zealand qualification and post-qualification skilled work experience. New Zealand qualification and work experience not only enables students to gain residency but importantly enables them to successfully settle in and contribute to New Zealand.

CONTACT US

We are Immigration Consultants for New Zealand and Australia. Contact us if you wish to apply for Post Study Work Visa either to work temporarily in New Zealand or as pathway to migrate and secure permanent residence. Our Licensed Immigration Adviser will assess whether you have the potential to meet requirements and qualify for post-study work visa, apply your post-study work visa and provide comprehensive immigration and case management service throughout the service period until receipt of visa decision. Submit Student Enquiry Form



Study in New Zealand | Study in Australia

Study in Australia

Study in Australia in leading universities, vocational training institutions or private training institutions at diploma, degree, masters or doctorate level and gain an internatio..

.. MORE

Study in New Zealand

New Zealand is an increasingly popular study destination and attracts large number of students from around the world as it is a peaceful, tranquil, beautiful and welcoming country..

.. MORE

Aviation Training

Learn to fly in varied weather and terrain conditions in Ardmore Flying School (AFS), one of the largest and well established aviation training schools in New Zealand and become a..

.. MORE

Temporary Graduate Visa

Temporary Graduate Visa (SC 485) is for international students who have studied in Australia and recently gained diploma, trade, degree or postgraduate qualification in Australia...

.. MORE

Post Study Work Visa

Study in New Zealand and Australia provides a step towards gaining residence post-qualification through the Study to Work to Residence pathway. Students can work without job offer..

.. MORE

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants

This website includes images from Tourism New Zealand and Tourism Australia