New Zealand Work Visa


Work Visa

Work visas provide a pathway to secure residence and settle in New Zealand. Work-to residence visa, essential skills work visa, silver fern work visa, work visa for partners of New Zealand citizens or residents, graduate work visa, work visa for partners of students or work visas for partners of work visa holders are some of the popular work visa categories.

RESIDENCE FROM WORK

You will qualify for work visa under Work To Residence (WTR) policy if you have a job offer:

  1. from an accredited employer for at least two years with anuual salary of at least $55,000; or
  2. in an occupation on LTSSL for at least two years with annual salary of at least $45,000.

After working for two years you can apply for residence under Work To Residence policy and settle in NZ

ESSENTIAL SKILLS WORK VISA

To qualify for work visa under Essential Skills Work policy, you must have job offer from a NZ employer:

  1. who has approval in principle to recruit overseas workers; or
  2. who can prove that no suitable NZ workers are available; or
  3. in an occupation on the Skill Shortage List.

Skilled employment increases your points score and you will qualify to apply for residence under SMC.

SILVER FERN VISA

There are two visa categories under Silver Fern Visa policy as under:

  1. Job Search Visa - enables professionals to come to NZ and find skilled employment.
  2. Practical Experience Visa - two year work visa after securing skilled employment

Skilled employment increases your points score and you will qualify to apply for residence under SMC.

OTHER WORK VISAS

Work visas are also available under various policies for temporary work in New Zealand or for business persons wishing to establish a business in New Zealand (Entrepreneur Work Visa) or for Students after completing New Zealand Qualification (Graduate Job Search Visa). 

CONTACT US

Contact us if you wish to apply for Work Visa either to work temporarily in New Zealand or as pathway to migrate and secure permanent residence in New Zealand. Submit Visa Enquiry Form



Skilled Migrant Category

Skilled Migrant Category is an invitation only points based two-step residence visa for workers wishing to migrate to New Zealand and live, work and settle in New Zealand. Points ..

Work Visa

Work visas provide a pathway to secure residence and settle in New Zealand. Work-to residence visa, essential skills work visa, silver fern work visa, work visa for partners of Ne..

Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand Entrepreneur visa is for experienced businesspersons or senior executives managing entire business overseas, wishing to set-up or purchase a business in New Zealand and wo..

Investor Visa

Investor Visa is for experienced businesspersons wishing to invest in New Zealand and apply for resident visa under Investor Visa Category. It has two streams - Investor Visa 2 R..

Partner Visa

You may qualify either for resident visa or work visa under partnership category if you are legally married or in a civil union or de-facto relationship (opposite or same sex) wit..

Parent Visa

If you have an adult child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident, you may be eligible for resident visa under Parent Visa Category and live permanently in New Zealand. NEW ZEAL..

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants

This website includes images from Tourism New Zealand and Tourism Australia