New Zealand Investor Visa


Investor Visa

Investor Visa is for experienced businesspersons wishing to invest in New Zealand and apply for resident visa under Investor Visa Category. It has two streams - Investor Visa 2 Resident Visa and Investor Plus Visa 1 Resident Visa. Investors can live and settle in New Zealand with their family under either category but the requirements including level of investment, age, business experience, English language requirements and time required to be spent in New Zealand differs. Contact us if you wish to invest in New Zealand and apply for New Zealand Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) or Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category).

NEW ZEALAND INVESTOR 2 RESIDENT VISA

This is points based two-step resident visa category and four hundred visas are allocated to be issued annually. Those scoring 20 or more points and meeting following requirements, initially submit Expression of Interest (EOI) to apply for New Zealand Investor 2 Resident Visa. EOIs are pooled and selected from the pool every fortnight. Those selected are issued Invitation to Apply (ITA) for residence visa and can submit residence visa application thereafter. To qualify, you must:

  1. be aged 65 years or under;
  2. have at least 3 years business experience;
  3. invest at least NZD 3.0 million in acceptable investments for 4 years;
  4. meet health, character and English language requirements;
  5. live in New Zealand for at least 146 days in each of the last 3 years or 468 days in 4 year period (if you invest at least NZD 750,000 in growth funds).

NEW ZEALAND INVESTOR PLUS 1 RESIDENT VISA

What if you have higher investment funds but are over 65 years of age or you do not have business experience or do not meet English language requirements or have other business commitments and cannot stay in New Zealand for long periods. Well, good news is that you may qualify for Investor Plus 1 Resident Visa if you invest NZD 10 million or more for 3 years. This is not a points based visa and you can stay in New Zealand for 44 days in each of the last 2 years or 88 days in 3 years (if you invest NZD 2.5 million in growth fund)

WHY INVEST IN NEW ZEALAND

New Zealand is a scenic and picturesque country often described as a 'paradise on earth'. It is clean, green and beautiful and offers a balanced lifestyle. New Zealanders are easy going and friendly and New Zealand has political stability, well established rule of law, simplified tax system and fair and just legal system, besides world class education and health facilities. In 2019, New Zealand has been rated as the easiest place in the world to do business (ranked 1st), most peaceful country in the world (ranked 2nd), least corrupt country in the world (ranked 2nd).

New Zealand therefore offers conducive climate for safety of investments, a well balanced lifestyle in beautiful idylic environment, good education for children, excellent healthcare facilities and adventure activities (regarded as adventure capital of the world) for you and your family to live and settle in permanently.

CONTACT US

Contact us if you wish to invest in New Zealand under Investor 2 Resident Visa or Investor Plus 1 Resident visa category. We provide comprehensive service at competitive fees. Call or email us if you wish to invest in New Zealand and apply for Investor Visa



Skilled Migrant Category

Skilled Migrant Category is an invitation only points based two-step residence visa for workers wishing to migrate to New Zealand and live, work and settle in New Zealand. Points ..

Work Visa

Work visas provide a pathway to secure residence and settle in New Zealand. Work-to residence visa, essential skills work visa, silver fern work visa, work visa for partners of Ne..

Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand Entrepreneur visa is for experienced businesspersons or senior executives managing entire business overseas, wishing to set-up or purchase a business in New Zealand and wo..

Investor Visa

Investor Visa is for experienced businesspersons wishing to invest in New Zealand and apply for resident visa under Investor Visa Category. It has two streams - Investor Visa 2 R..

Partner Visa

You may qualify either for resident visa or work visa under partnership category if you are legally married or in a civil union or de-facto relationship (opposite or same sex) wit..

Parent Visa

PARENT VISA CATEGORY TO REOPEN Parent visa category which has been suspended since 12 October 2016, will reopen from February 2020. For details about the changes including revised..

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants

This website includes images from Tourism New Zealand and Tourism Australia