Temporary Graduate Visa (Australia)


Temporary Graduate Visa

Temporary Graduate Visa (SC 485) is for international students who have studied in Australia and recently gained diploma, trade, degree or postgraduate qualification in Australia. Temporary Graduate Visa allows international students to live and work in Australia for between 18 months to 4 years post qualification. Australian qualification and work experience post qualification increases points score under General Skilled Migration category and strengthens student's prospects of securing Australian permanent residence should they wish to live, work and settle in Australia permanently. Temporary Graduate Visa has two streams Graduate Work Stream and Post Study Work Stream.

Temporary Graduate Visa (Graduate Work Stream)

Graduate Work Stream is for international students who have graduated with skills that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list. This visa is valid for 18 months and to qualify:

  1. you must be under 50 years of age;
  2. hold an eligible visa;
  3. meet English language requirements;
  4. your course must have resulted in degree, diploma or trade qualification;
  5. you must nominate an occupation on relevant skill list;
  6. each degree, diploma or trade qualification must be closely related;
  7. you have obtained or applied for skills assessment for your nominated occupation;
  8. you have met Australian study requirements in past six months;
  9. you meet health and character requirements;
  10. you must have health insurance.

Temporary Graduate Visa (Post Study Work Stream)

Post Study Work Stream is for international students who have completed Bachelor, Masters or Doctoral degree. This visa is valid between 2 years to 4 years and to qualify:

  1. you must be under 50 years of age;
  2. hold an eligible qualification;
  3. meet English language requirements;
  4. meet Australian study requirements in past six months;
  5. meet health and character requirements;
  6. have health insurance.

Skilled - Recognised Graduate Visa

Skilled Recognised Graduate (SC 476) Visa allows recent Engineering graduates from recognised institutions to work in Australia for 18 months and gain skilled work experience. To qualify:

  1. you must be under 31 years of age;
  2. you must have completed eligible Engineering qualification from a recognised institution in past two years;
  3. must not have previously held this visa or Temporary Graduate Visa;
  4. meet English language requirements;
  5. meet health and character requirements.

Contact Us

Contact us if you wish to apply for Temporary Graduate (SC 485) Visa or Skilled Recognised Graduate (SC 476) Visa. Call, email or submit Student Enquiry Form



Study in New Zealand | Study in Australia

Study in Australia

Study in Australia in leading universities, vocational training institutions or private training institutions at diploma, degree, masters or doctorate level and gain an internatio..

.. MORE

Study in New Zealand

New Zealand is an increasingly popular study destination and attracts large number of students from around the world as it is a peaceful, tranquil, beautiful and welcoming country..

.. MORE

Aviation Training

Learn to fly in varied weather and terrain conditions in Ardmore Flying School (AFS), one of the largest and well established aviation training schools in New Zealand and become a..

.. MORE

Temporary Graduate Visa

Temporary Graduate Visa (SC 485) is for international students who have studied in Australia and recently gained diploma, trade, degree or postgraduate qualification in Australia...

.. MORE

Post Study Work Visa

Study in New Zealand and Australia provides a step towards gaining residence post-qualification through the Study to Work to Residence pathway. Students can work without job offer..

.. MORE

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants

This website includes images from Tourism New Zealand and Tourism Australia