Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa | New Zealand


Skilled Migrant Category

Skilled Migrant Category is points based two-step permanent residence visa for skilled workers wishing to live, work and settle in New Zealand.

POLICY OVERVIEW

In the first stage, intending migrants scoring at least 100 points and meeting English language, health and character requirements, submit Expression of Interest (EOI) to apply for residence visa under Skilled Migrant Category. EOIs are pooled and selected from the pool every fortnight. Presently only those scoring 160 points or more are selected from the pool and issued Invitation To Apply (ITA) for residence visa. EOIs remain in the pool earlier of 6 months or selection.

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS

The following are the requirements to qualify for skilled migration to New Zealand under Skilled Migrant Category (SMC):

  1. be aged 55 years or under;
  2. score at least 100 points for Employability and Capacity Building factors;
  3. meet health, character and English language requirements;
  4. submit Expression of Interest (EOI) to migrate to New Zealand;
  5. be invited to apply for residence visa;
  6. submit residence visa application after receiving Invitation to Apply (ITA).

SMC JOB SEARCH VISA

Effective from 28 August 2017, only those claiming points for skilled job offer in New Zealand or having a New Zealand Master's or Doctorate qualification will be granted residence directly.

Residence visa applications for applicants not having skilled job offer or Master or Doctorate qualification will be put on hold for 12 months. They will be issued SMC Job Search Visa to allow them to travel to New Zealand and secure skilled job offer. Residence visa application will be approved and residence visa will be granted upon securing skilled job offer within 9 months from arrival in New Zealand.

CONTACT US

Contact us if you wish to migrate to New Zealand and apply for residence visa under Skilled Migrant Category. Submit Visa Enquiry Form



Skilled Migrant Category

Skilled Migrant Category is points based two-step permanent residence visa for skilled workers wishing to live, work and settle in New Zealand. POLICY OVERVIEW In the first st..

.. MORE

Work Visa

Work visas provide a pathway to secure residence and settle in New Zealand. Work-to residence visa, essential skills work visa, silver fern work visa, work visa for partners of Ne..

.. MORE

Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand Entrepreneur work visa is a points based visa for those wishing to purchase or establish a business in New Zealand and work full-time in that business. Entrepreneur wo..

.. MORE

Investor Visa

Invest and permanently settle in New Zealand. Investor visa has two categories, Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) and Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category). The investment level ..

.. MORE

Partner Visa

New Zealand Partner visa is for partners of New Zealand residents or citizens wishing to wishing to join their partners and live, work and settle in New Zealand. Call us now or su..

.. MORE

Parent Visa

If you have an adult child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident, you may be eligible for resident visa under Parent Visa Category and live permanently in New Zealand. NEW ZEAL..

.. MORE

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants

This website includes images from Tourism New Zealand and Tourism Australia