New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category (SMC)


New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category (SMC)

Skilled Migrant Category is points based two-step permanent resident visa for skilled workers wishing to migrate to New Zealand and live, work and settle in New Zealand.

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS

  1. aged between 20 and 55 years;
  2. score at least 100 points for Employability and Capacity Building factors;
  3. meet health, character and English language requirements;
  4. submit Expression of Interest (EOI) to migrate to New Zealand;
  5. all EOIs received will be pooled and selected from the pool fortnightly;
  6. those scoring 160 points or more will be invited to apply for resident visa;
  7. submit resident visa application after receiving Invitation To Apply (ITA);
  8. visa application from those claiming points for skilled job offer or NZ Master's or PhD qualification will be approved;
  9. visa application from those without skilled job offer or NZ Master's or PhD qualification will be put on hold and;
    1. SMC (SMC) Job Search Visa will be issued to allow applicant to travel to NZ and secure skilled job offer;
    2. if applicant secures skilled job offer within 9 months from arrival in NZ, resident visa application will be approved;
    3. if applicant fails to secure skilled job offer, resident visa application will be declined.

CONTACT US

Contact us if you wish to migrate to New Zealand and apply for resident visa under Skilled Migrant Category. Submit Visa Enquiry Form



New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category (SMC)

Skilled Migrant Category is points based two-step permanent resident visa for skilled workers wishing to migrate to New Zealand and live, work and settle in New Zealand. ELIGIBILI..

.. MORE

New Zealand Work Visa

Work visas provide a pathway to secure residence and settle in New Zealand. Work-to residence visa, essential skills work visa, silver fern work visa, work visa for partners of Ne..

.. MORE

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand Entrepreneur work visa is a points based visa for those wishing to purchase or establish a business in New Zealand and work full-time in that business. Entrepreneur wo..

.. MORE

New Zealand Investor Visa

Invest and permanently settle in New Zealand. Investor visa has two categories, Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) and Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category). The investment level ..

.. MORE

New Zealand Partner Visa

New Zealand Partner visa is for partners of New Zealand residents or citizens wishing to wishing to join their partners and live, work and settle in New Zealand. Call us now or su..

.. MORE

New Zealand Parent Visa

If you have an adult child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident, you may be eligible for resident visa under Parent Visa Category and live permanently in New Zealand. NEW ZEAL..

.. MORE

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants

This website includes images from Tourism New Zealand and Tourism Australia