New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category (SMC)


Skilled Migrant Category

Skilled Migrant Category is an invitation only points based two-step residence visa for workers wishing to migrate to New Zealand and live, work and settle in New Zealand. Points including bonus points are awarded for Age, Skilled Employment or offer of skilled employment in New Zealand, skilled employment outside Auckland region and/or in absolute skill shortage area and/or with high remuneration and/or partner's skilled employment, Skilled Work Experience overseas and/or in New Zealand and/or in absolute skill shortage area, Recognised Qualification gained overseas and/or in New Zealand and/or partner's recognised qualification.

Skilled Migrant Category (SMC) Application Process

Step 1: Those scoring 100 points or more and meeting health, character and English language requirements submit Expression of Interest (EOI) to apply for residence visa. EOI's are pooled and those scoring 160 points or more are selected from the pool every fortnight and sent Invitation to Apply (ITA) for residence visa under Skilled Migrant Category

Step 2: Those receiving ITA than submit residence visa application which is processed. Residence visa applications of those claiming points for skilled job offer or New Zealand Master's or PhD qualification are approved. Residence visa applications from others are put on hold for 1 year and SMC Job Search Visa is issued. Their applications will be approved upon securing skilled job offer within 9 months from arrival in New Zealand or declined if they fail to secure skilled job offer within 9 months from arrival.

Check the latest Skilled Migrant Category EOI Selection result.

Will You Qualify For Skilled Migrant Category Visa

Onshore Applicants: The following applicants have good prospects to qualify:

  1. International students having recognised New Zealand qualification and skilled job offer preferably outside Auckland;
  2. Essential Skills Work visa holders with skilled employment; and
  3. Talent (Absolute Skill Shortage) or Talent (Accredited Employer) Work visa holders wishing to apply for residence visa under Skilled Migrant Category before end of Talent visa period.

We provide comprehensive immigration service at competitive fees. Our fees are payable in instalments and are locked for entire service period and we do not charge out of pocket expenses over which you have no control. Call us now or submit your Visa Enquiry.

Offshore Applicants: Skilled migrant category visa is for skilled workers with recognised qualification and/or skilled work experience and/or skilled job offer. To score 160 points or more and qualify on points for Skilled Migrant Category visa, offshore applicants without skilled job offer from an employer in New Zealand should be

  1. aged under 40 years;
  2. have 10 years skilled work experience and at least 6 years in Absolute Skill Shortage Occupation;
  3. you have recognised Degree, Masters or PhD qualification;
  4. your partner has a recognised Degree, Masters or PhD qualification.

If you meet the above profile and wish to migrate to New Zealand, we will provide 15 minutes free consultation on Skype or WhatsApp. You than engage our service and we will enter into Representation Agreement and provide comprehensive visa service. Take the first step, submit Visa Enquiry Form.

Those not meeting the aforementioned profile are highly unlikely to qualify for residence visa under Skilled Migrant Category (SMC) and may seek alternative pathways - appropriate study in New Zealand or work to residence. If you wish to find out your visa options, you may book a paid consultation for NZD 150.



Skilled Migrant Category

Skilled Migrant Category is an invitation only points based two-step residence visa for workers wishing to migrate to New Zealand and live, work and settle in New Zealand. Points ..

Work Visa

Work visas provide a pathway to secure residence and settle in New Zealand. Work-to residence visa, essential skills work visa, silver fern work visa, work visa for partners of Ne..

Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand Entrepreneur visa is for experienced businesspersons or senior executives managing entire business overseas, wishing to set-up or purchase a business in New Zealand and wo..

Investor Visa

Investor Visa is for experienced businesspersons wishing to invest in New Zealand and apply for resident visa under Investor Visa Category. It has two streams - Investor Visa 2 R..

Partner Visa

You may qualify either for resident visa or work visa under partnership category if you are legally married or in a civil union or de-facto relationship (opposite or same sex) wit..

Parent Visa

PARENT VISA CATEGORY TO REOPEN Parent visa category which has been suspended since 12 October 2016, will reopen from February 2020. For details about the changes including revised..

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants

This website includes images from Tourism New Zealand and Tourism Australia