New Zealand Partner Visa


Partner Visa

You may qualify either for resident visa or work visa under partnership category if you are legally married or in a civil union or de-facto relationship (opposite or same sex) with a New Zealand resident or citizen and meet all of the partnership requirements. Contact us if you wish to move to New Zealand and apply for partner visa to live, work and settle in New Zealand.

New Zealand Partner (Resident) Visa

You may qualify for resident visa under partnership category if you:

  1. are sponsored by your eligible New Zealand Citizen or Resident partner aged 18 years or over;
  2. and your sponsor have met each other;
  3. and your sponsor have been living together for 12 months or more in a stable and genuine relationship;
  4. and your partner are not close relatives;
  5. meet Health and Character requirements

New Zealand Partner (Work) Visa

If you meet the afore-mentioned requirements but have not lived together for 12 or more months, you may be granted work visa under partnership category to allow you to live together with your New Zealand sponsor. You can work for any employer in any position on this work visa under partnership category. After you and your sponsor have lived together for 12 months or more and met all the partnership requirements, you will qualify for resident visa to live, work and settle in New Zealand.

New Zealand (Permanent Resident) Visa

  1. Partners of New Zealand citizens who have lived together overseas for 5 years or more may qualify for grant of permanent resident visa directly;
  2. All other partners holding resident visa under partnership category may qualify for permanent resident visa after 2 years, upon meeting permanent residence requirements.

CONTACT US

The level of evidence required for grant of partner visa is quite high and number of partner visa applications get declined due to lack of evidence and/or conflicting statements at the interview held separately with the sponsor and the partner. Contact us if you have a spouse or de-facto partner in New Zealand and wish to apply for Partner Visa to live, work and settle in New Zealand with your New Zealand partner. We provide comprehensive advocacy and visa service at competitive fees payable in instalments. Call, email or submit visa enquiry if you wish to apply for partner visa and live, work and settle in New Zealand.



Skilled Migrant Category

Skilled Migrant Category is an invitation only points based two-step residence visa for workers wishing to migrate to New Zealand and live, work and settle in New Zealand. Points ..

Work Visa

Work visas provide a pathway to secure residence and settle in New Zealand. Work-to residence visa, essential skills work visa, silver fern work visa, work visa for partners of Ne..

Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand Entrepreneur visa is for experienced businesspersons or senior executives managing entire business overseas, wishing to set-up or purchase a business in New Zealand and wo..

Investor Visa

Investor Visa is for experienced businesspersons wishing to invest in New Zealand and apply for resident visa under Investor Visa Category. It has two streams - Investor Visa 2 R..

Partner Visa

You may qualify either for resident visa or work visa under partnership category if you are legally married or in a civil union or de-facto relationship (opposite or same sex) wit..

Parent Visa

If you have an adult child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident, you may be eligible for resident visa under Parent Visa Category and live permanently in New Zealand. NEW ZEAL..

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants

This website includes images from Tourism New Zealand and Tourism Australia