New Zealand Parent Visa


Parent Visa

PARENT VISA CATEGORY TO REOPEN

Parent visa category which has been suspended since 12 October 2016, will reopen from February 2020. For details about the changes including revised sponsor income and information about existing EOIs in the pool, visit Parent Visa Category Announcement

PARENT VISA PROCESS & REQUIREMENTS

Parent Visa Category is a two-step resident visa process. Parents meeting all of the requirements initially submit Expression of Interest (EOI) to apply for residence visa to live with their adult child and settle in New Zealand. EOIs are pooled and selected from the pool quarterly and those selected are issued Invitation To Apply (ITA) for Residence visa. To qualify, parents must: 

  1. be sponsored by adult child who meets sponsorship requirements including income test;
  2. not have any dependent children;
  3. meet English language requirements;
  4. meet Health and Character requirements.

CONTACT US

Call, email or submit Visa Enquiry Form if you wish to apply for New Zealand resident visa under Parent Visa Category.



Skilled Migrant Category

Skilled Migrant Category is an invitation only points based two-step residence visa for workers wishing to migrate to New Zealand and live, work and settle in New Zealand. Points ..

Work Visa

Work visas provide a pathway to secure residence and settle in New Zealand. Work-to residence visa, essential skills work visa, silver fern work visa, work visa for partners of Ne..

Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand Entrepreneur visa is for experienced businesspersons or senior executives managing entire business overseas, wishing to set-up or purchase a business in New Zealand and wo..

Investor Visa

Investor Visa is for experienced businesspersons wishing to invest in New Zealand and apply for resident visa under Investor Visa Category. It has two streams - Investor Visa 2 R..

Partner Visa

You may qualify either for resident visa or work visa under partnership category if you are legally married or in a civil union or de-facto relationship (opposite or same sex) wit..

Parent Visa

PARENT VISA CATEGORY TO REOPEN Parent visa category which has been suspended since 12 October 2016, will reopen from February 2020. For details about the changes including revised..

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants

This website includes images from Tourism New Zealand and Tourism Australia