New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa


New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand Entrepreneur work visa is a points based visa for those wishing to purchase or establish a business in New Zealand and work full-time in that business. Entrepreneur work visa is granted for total period of 3 years in two stages - start up stage of 12 months to establish or buy business and balance period of 24 months after taking steps to establish or buy the business. Entrepreneur work visa provides pathway to secure residence and settle in New Zealand. The following are eligibility requirements to qualify and apply for Entrepreneur work visa:

  1. Score at least 120 points;
  2. make a minimum capital investment of $100,000, excluding working capital;
  3. have a credible business plan;
  4. not have a recent business history of bankruptcy, fraud or business failure;
  5. meet English language, health and character requirements.

ENTREPRENEUR RESIDENCE VISA

After successfully establishing and managing a business in New Zealand, entrepreneur work visa holders can apply for entrepreneur residence visa to permanently live and settle in New Zealand. There are two ways to qualify for entrepreneur residence visa.

  1. Apply after 2 years if you are self-employed in your approved business that significantly benefits New Zealand; or
  2. Apply after 6 months if you have invested $500,000 in business and created 3 full time jobs for New Zealanders.

IS NEW ZEALAND THE RIGHT PLACE FOR BUSINESS

New Zealand is an ideal destination for those wishing to do business and settle in New Zealand as it is a people-friendly, business-friendly and a safe country with modern, prosperous and growing economy, a stable democracy with fair, just and transparent laws. New Zealand consistently ranks highly in world rankings on a number of parameters with following latest world rankings in 2015:

  1. Ease of Doing Business - 2nd rank
  2. Least corrupt country in the world - 2nd rank
  3. Overall index of economic freedom - 3rd rank
  4. Most peaceful country in the word - 4th rank
  5. Overall Prosperity Index - 4th rank (2nd rank for Freedom and Governance)

CONTACT US

Contact us if you are an experienced and successful businessperson and wish to apply for Entrepreneur Work Visa to enable you to purchase or set up and manage a business in New Zealand. Contact us also if you have established and managed a successful business on Entrepreneur Work Visa and now wish to apply for Entrepreneur Residence Visa. Submit Visa Enquiry Form



New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category (SMC)

Skilled Migrant Category is points based two-step permanent resident visa for skilled workers wishing to migrate to New Zealand and live, work and settle in New Zealand. ELIGIBILI..

.. MORE

New Zealand Work Visa

Work visas provide a pathway to secure residence and settle in New Zealand. Work-to residence visa, essential skills work visa, silver fern work visa, work visa for partners of Ne..

.. MORE

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand Entrepreneur work visa is a points based visa for those wishing to purchase or establish a business in New Zealand and work full-time in that business. Entrepreneur wo..

.. MORE

New Zealand Investor Visa

Invest and permanently settle in New Zealand. Investor visa has two categories, Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) and Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category). The investment level ..

.. MORE

New Zealand Partner Visa

New Zealand Partner visa is for partners of New Zealand residents or citizens wishing to wishing to join their partners and live, work and settle in New Zealand. Call us now or su..

.. MORE

New Zealand Parent Visa

If you have an adult child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident, you may be eligible for resident visa under Parent Visa Category and live permanently in New Zealand. NEW ZEAL..

.. MORE

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants

This website includes images from Tourism New Zealand and Tourism Australia