New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa


Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand Entrepreneur visa is for experienced businesspersons or senior executives managing entire business overseas, wishing to set-up or purchase a business in New Zealand and work full-time in that business. Applicants initially apply for Entrepreneur Work visa to purchase and manage the business. After managing the business, entrepreneur work visa holders may apply for Entrepreneur Resident visa to live and settle in New Zealand. Contact us if you wish to apply for Entrepreneur work visa or you hold the entrepreneur work visa and now wish to apply for Entrepreneur residence visa.

Entrepreneur Work Visa

Entrepreneur work visa is points based visa and is granted for total period of 3 years in two stages - initial period of 12 months for start up stage to establish or purchase a business in New Zealand and balance period of 24 months to manage the said business. Following are the core requirements to qualify for Entrepreneur work visa:

  1. Score at least 120 points;
  2. make a minimum capital investment of $100,000, excluding working capital;
  3. have a credible business plan;
  4. not have a recent business history of bankruptcy, fraud or business failure;
  5. meet English language, health and character requirements.

ENTREPRENEUR RESIDENCE VISA

After successfully establishing and managing a business in New Zealand, entrepreneur work visa holders can apply for Entrepreneur residence visa to live and settle in New Zealand. There are two ways to qualify for entrepreneur residence visa.

  1. Apply after 2 years if you are self-employed in your approved business that significantly benefits New Zealand; or
  2. Apply after 6 months if you have invested $500,000 in business and created 3 full time jobs for New Zealanders.

IS NEW ZEALAND THE RIGHT PLACE FOR BUSINESS

New Zealand is an ideal destination for those wishing to do business and settle in New Zealand as it is a people-friendly, business-friendly and a safe country with modern, prosperous and growing economy, a stable democracy with fair, just and transparent laws. New Zealand consistently ranks highly in world rankings on number of parameters with following latest world rankings in 2019:

  1. Ease of Doing Business - 1st rank
  2. Least corrupt country in the world - 2nd rank
  3. Overall index of economic freedom - 3rd rank
  4. Most peaceful country in the word - 2nd rank
  5. Overall Prosperity Index - 2nd rank (in 2018)

CONTACT US

Contact us if you are an experienced and successful businessperson or a senior executive managing entire business overseas and wish to apply for Entrepreneur Work Visa to purchase or set up and manage a business in New Zealand. Contact us also if you have established and managed a successful business in New Zealand on Entrepreneur Work Visa and now wish to apply for Entrepreneur Residence Visa. We provide comprehensive visa service at competitive fees payable in instalments. Call, email or submit your visa enquiry if you wish to apply for Entrepreneur Work visa or Entrepreneur Residence visa and engage our service.



Skilled Migrant Category

Skilled Migrant Category is an invitation only points based two-step residence visa for workers wishing to migrate to New Zealand and live, work and settle in New Zealand. Points ..

Work Visa

Work visas provide a pathway to secure residence and settle in New Zealand. Work-to residence visa, essential skills work visa, silver fern work visa, work visa for partners of Ne..

Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand Entrepreneur visa is for experienced businesspersons or senior executives managing entire business overseas, wishing to set-up or purchase a business in New Zealand and wo..

Investor Visa

Investor Visa is for experienced businesspersons wishing to invest in New Zealand and apply for resident visa under Investor Visa Category. It has two streams - Investor Visa 2 R..

Partner Visa

You may qualify either for resident visa or work visa under partnership category if you are legally married or in a civil union or de-facto relationship (opposite or same sex) wit..

Parent Visa

If you have an adult child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident, you may be eligible for resident visa under Parent Visa Category and live permanently in New Zealand. NEW ZEAL..

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants

This website includes images from Tourism New Zealand and Tourism Australia