Australia Partner Visa


Australia Partner Visa

You may qualify for Australian Partner visa if you are a Spouse or Fiance of or in de facto relationship (including same-sex relationship) with an Australian permanent resident or Australian citizen or an eligible New Zealand citizen. If you are married, your marriage should be valid under Australian law and if you are applying on the basis of de-facto relationship, you must be in relationship for at least 12 months. The partner visa type will depend upon whether you are applying from within Australia or from overseas.

Applying From Within Australia

If you apply for Partner Visa from within Australia and meet partnership requirement, you will initially be granted Temporary Partner Visa (SC 820) to allow you to live in Australia with your Australian partner. Temporary visa is valid until a decision is made on your Permanent Partner Visa (SC 801) application. On approval of your Permanent Partner Visa application, you can live, work and settle in Australia permanently.

Applying From Overseas

If you are a spouse or fiance of or in de-facto relationship with an Australian partner and apply for Australian Partner Visa from overseas, you will initially be granted Partner (Provisional) Visa (SC 309) to let you stay in Australia while your partner visa application is processed. If your partner visa application is approved, you will be granted Partner (Migrant) Visa (SC 100) to allow you to permanently live, work and settle in Australia.

Prospective Marriage Visa

If you are overseas and intend to marry your Australian Partner, you can apply for Prospective Marriage Visa (SC 300). This visa is valid for nine months and you should get married and apply for Partner Visa (SC 820 and SC 801) before your prospective marriage visa expires

New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship

If you are a partner or child or step child of a New Zealand citizen, you can apply for New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) Visa (SC 461). New Citizen must be holder of or qualify for grant of special category visa in Australia and sponsor your visa application. If your visa application is approved and you are granted visa, you can live and work in Australia for five years and subject to meeting requirements, can renew your visa thereafter.

Contact Us

Contact us if you wish to wish apply for Australian Partner Visa under any of the aforementioned categories. Call, email or submit Visa Enquiry Form.



Australia Visas

Australia Skilled Migration (GSM)

General Skilled Migration (GSM) is the most common permanent resident (PR) visa program for skilled workers wishing to migrate and live, work and settle in Australia. Skilled work..

.. MORE

Australia Work Visa

Australian employer sponsored work visa is for skilled workers who are sponsored by an Australian business and have skilled job offer from an Australian employer to work in Austra..

.. MORE

Australia Business Visa

If you are an experienced business owner or investor and wish to establish a new business or buy an existing business or invest in Australia, you could qualify for Australian busi..

.. MORE

Australia Partner Visa

You may qualify for Australian Partner visa if you are a Spouse or Fiance of or in de facto relationship (including same-sex relationship) with an Australian permanent resident or..

.. MORE

Australia Parent Visa

Family visas allow relatives of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens settled in Australia to secure permanent residence and live a..

.. MORE

Australia Resident Return Visa (RRV)

As a permanent resident, you can live and work indefinitely in Australia. However your permanent resident visa allows you to leave and re-enter Australia multiple times during the..

.. MORE

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants

This website includes images from Tourism New Zealand and Tourism Australia