General Skilled Migration | Australia

General Skilled Migration

General Skilled Migration (SkillSelect) program is for skilled workers wishing to apply for permanent residence (PR) and live, work and settle in Australia. Skilled Independent (SC 189) visa and Skilled Nominated (SC 190) visa grants permanent residence whereas Skilled Regional visa (SC 489) visa provides pathway to secure permanent residence. Skilled Independent (New Zealand) stream is permanent residence visa for New Zealand citizens living in Australia and meeting requirements.:


This is a permanent residence visa and you can live, work and settle anywhere in Australia. You do not need to be nominated by state or territory government or sponsored by a relative.


This is also a permanent residence visa but you need to be nominated by an Australian state or territory government and live in the nominating state or territory for at least 2 years.


This is a 4 year provisional visa providing pathway to secure permanent residence in Australia (through SC 887 visa). To qualify, you must be nominated by a participating state or territory government in 'Regional Australia or Low Population Growth Metropolitan Area' or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a 'Designated Area'.


To qualify for either of these visa, applicants should

  1. be aged 44 years or under;
  2. score at least 60 points;
  3. nominate an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list and obtain positive skills assessment for that occupation;
  4. be nominated by state or territory government (if applying for SC 190 visa);
  5. be nominated by regional government or sponsored by eligible relative (if applying for SC 489 visa);
  6. have competent English;
  7. meet health and character requirements;
  8. submit Expression of Interest (EOI) under SkillSelect system;
  9. those selected will receive Invitation To Apply (ITA)
  10. apply for visa within 60 days from receiving ITA.

EOIs for Skilled Independent Visa (SC 189) and Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (SC 489) are selected from the pool twice monthly. Number of EOIs' selected in each round and selection points may vary depending upon the number of EOIs being processed by the department. EOIs for Skilled Nominated Visa are not subjected to selection points or occupation ceilings and are selected automatically from the pool upon receiving State Nomination.


This is a permanent residence visa for Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa holders who have lived in regional Australia or designated areas for 2 years and worked full-time for at least 1 year in regional or designated area.


This is a special visa granting permanent residence to New Zealand citizens who have been residing in Australia for at least 5 years on or before 19 February 2016. This visa is not points tested and there is no maximum age limit or minimum English language requirements or Skills Assessment required. To qualify, New Zealand citizens must meet the following requirements at the time of application:

  1. hold Special Category visa;
  2. have taxable income at or above income threshold in each of the 5 years prior to application (currently AUD$53,900);
  3. meet health and character requirements;


Contact us if you wish to migrate to Australia and apply for Australia permanent residence visa under General Skilled Migration policy. Submit Visa Enquiry Form

Australia Visas

General Skilled Migration

General Skilled Migration (SkillSelect) program is for skilled workers wishing to apply for permanent residence (PR) and live, work and settle in Australia. Skilled Independent (S..


Sponsored Work Visa

Australian employer sponsored work visa is for skilled workers who are sponsored by an Australian business and have skilled job offer from an Australian employer to work in Austra..


Business Migration

If you are an experienced business owner or investor and wish to establish a new business or buy an existing business or invest in Australia, you could qualify for Australian busi..


Partner Migration

You may qualify for Australian Partner visa if you are a Spouse or Fiance of or in De facto relationship (including same-sex relationship) with an Australian permanent resident or..


Family Migration

Family visas allow relatives of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens settled in Australia to secure permanent residence and live a..


Resident Return Visa

As a permanent resident, you can live and work indefinitely in Australia. However your permanent resident visa allows you to leave and re-enter Australia multiple times during the..


Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants

This website includes images from Tourism New Zealand and Tourism Australia