Family Migration | Australia


Family Migration

Family visas allow relatives of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens settled in Australia to secure permanent residence and live and work in Australia permanently. We have provided below an overview of Family Visa options under Parent Visa, Contributory Parent Visa, Remaining Relative Visa, Aged Dependent Relative Visa and Carer Visa categories.

Parent Visa

Parents of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens are eligible for Australian Parent Visa (SC 103) upon meeting the following requirements:

  1. they are sponsored by their child aged 18 years;
  2. their child must be settled in Australia for at least 2 years;
  3. sponsor must take financial responsibilities;
  4. at least half their children or more children should be living permanently in Australia than any other country;
  5. provide assurance of support;
  6. there are no outstanding debts to the Australian government;
  7. their visa was not cancelled or they were not refused entry in Australia;
  8. they meet health and character requirements.

Australian Parent visas are capped (limited number of visas granted annually) and there is a long queue of applicants. Hence estimated waiting time for Parent visa is 30 years.

Contributory Parent Visa

Due to long waiting period of around 30 years for Parent visa, parents may consider applying for Contributory Parent visa as it has a much faster processing time (38 months). The qualifying requirements for Contributory Parent visa are same as listed above for Parent visa, but there is much higher visa application charge (roughly AUD 50,000 per person) to cover medical cost. Parents can either apply for Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (SC 173) or directly apply for Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (SC 143). Temporary visa is valid for two years and provides access to Medicare and unrestricted work rights and applying for Permanent visa within two year validity period while holding Temporary visa has following advantages:

  1. visa application charge is spread over time;
  2. they pay substantially reduced first instalment of visa application charge on lodging Permanent visa application;
  3. they are not re-assessed against balance of family test (half or more children in Australia);
  4. they are usually not required to undergo further health checks.

Remaining Relative Visa

Remaining Relative visa (SC 115) is a permanent resident visa for those whose near relatives (parents, siblings, non-dependent child aged 18 years and above) are all living in Australia and they do not have any near relatives living outside Australia. To qualify for this visa:

  1. you must be sponsored by your near relative aged 18 years and more and living in Australia for at least two years;
  2. your sponsor must not be the holder of this visa or must not have sponsored someone else for this visa;
  3. none of your or your partner's near relatives must be living outside Australia;
  4. provide assurance of support;
  5. not have any outstanding debts to the Australian government;
  6. you and all applicants included in your application meet health and character requirements;

Remaining Relative visa is also capped (limited number of visas granted annually) and there is a long queue of applicants. Hence there are long waiting times

Aged Dependent Relative Visa

Aged Dependent Relative visa (SC 114) is a permanent resident visa for aged people financially dependent upon their Australian relative (parents, grandparents, child, grandchild, siblings, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece). To qualify, you must:

  1. be at at least 65 years of age;
  2. not have a spouse or de-facto partner;
  3. be wholly or substantially dependent on your Australian relative for at least 3 years;
  4. be sponsored by your Australian relative;
  5. provide assurance of support;
  6. not have any outstanding debts to Australian government;
  7. meet health and character requirements

There is high demand for this visa and this also is a capped visa category. Due to high demand and limited places available, there is a long waiting period for this visa

Carer Visa

Carer visa (SC 116) allows relatives (parents, grandparents, child, grandchild, siblings, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece) to move to Australia to take care of their Australian relative who has a permanent or long term medical condition. To qualify:

  1. your relative or a member of relative's family must be medically assessed as having a permanent or long term medical condition;
  2. medical condition significantly affects them in their daily life requiring medical care for at least two years;
  3. relative cannot get reasonable care from any relative living in Australia or from hospital or welfare services in Australia;
  4. you understand their needs and are able to provide substantial and continuing assistance;
  5. you meet health and character requirements

Contact Us

Contact us if you wish to wish apply for family migration under any of the aforementioned categories and need professional service from registered migration agent. Call, email or submit Visa Enquiry Form.



Australia Visas

General Skilled Migration

General Skilled Migration (SkillSelect) program is for skilled workers wishing to apply for permanent residence (PR) and live, work and settle in Australia. Skilled Independent (S..

.. MORE

Sponsored Work Visa

Australian employer sponsored work visa is for skilled workers who are sponsored by an Australian business and have skilled job offer from an Australian employer to work in Austra..

.. MORE

Business Migration

If you are an experienced business owner or investor and wish to establish a new business or buy an existing business or invest in Australia, you could qualify for Australian busi..

.. MORE

Partner Migration

You may qualify for Australian Partner visa if you are a Spouse or Fiance of or in De facto relationship (including same-sex relationship) with an Australian permanent resident or..

.. MORE

Family Migration

Family visas allow relatives of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens settled in Australia to secure permanent residence and live a..

.. MORE

Resident Return Visa

As a permanent resident, you can live and work indefinitely in Australia. However your permanent resident visa allows you to leave and re-enter Australia multiple times during the..

.. MORE

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants

This website includes images from Tourism New Zealand and Tourism Australia