Sponsored Work Visa | Australia


Sponsored Work Visa

Australian employer sponsored work visa is for skilled workers who are sponsored by an Australian business and have skilled job offer from an Australian employer to work in Australia. Australian sponsored work visa can be applied under any of the following work visa categories:

  1. Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (SC 482 visa);
  2. Employer Nomination Scheme (SC 186 visa);
  3. Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (SC 187 visa)

TEMPORARY WORK SKILLED VISA (SC 457 VISA) ABOLISHED

Effective from 18 March 2018, Temporary Work Skilled visa, popularly known as SC 457 visa, has been abolished and replaced with Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) (SC 482) visa so as to strengthen the integrity and quality of Australia's temporary and permanent employer sponsored skilled migration programs.

TEMPORARY SKILL SHORTAGE (TSS) VISA

Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (TSS) (SC 482 Visa) is for skilled overseas workers in selective occupations who have been sponsored by an approved business to fill in temporary skill shortages where employers are unable to find suitably qualified and/or experienced Australian workers to do the job. It is a temporary visa for between two years to up to four years and has the following three streams:

Short Term Stream

  1. must nominate an occupation on Short Term Skilled Occupation List;
  2. should have worked in nominated occupation for at least two years and have positive skills assessment result;
  3. can work for up to two years;
  4. visa can be renewed once;
  5. must be a genuine temporary entrant;
  6. must meet English language Health and Character requirements.

Medium Term Stream

  1. must nominate an occupation on Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Regional Occupation List ;
  2. should have worked in nominated occupation for at least two years and have positive skills assessment result;
  3. can work for up to four years;
  4. visa can be renewed any number of times;
  5. must meet English language Health and Character requirements;
  6. this stream provides pathway to residence as visa holders may qualify for permanent Employer Sponsored visa.

Labour Agreement Stream

  1. can work in an occupation included in Labour Agreement between Employer and the Department;
  2. should have worked in that occupation for at least two years and have positive skills assessment result;
  3. can work for up to four years;
  4. visa can be renewed any number of times;
  5. must meet English language Health and Character requirements.
  6. this stream provides pathway to residence as visa holders may qualify for permanent Employer Sponsored visa.

EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME (SC 186 VISA)

SC 186 visa under Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) is a permanent visa and you can live, work and settle in Australia. ENS has three streams

  1. Temporary Residence Transition Stream;
  2. Direct Entry Stream;
  3. Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme.

To qualify for work visa under Employer Nomination Scheme, you must meet the following requirements:

  1. be under 50 years of age;
  2. be nominated by an approved employer;
  3. have positive skills assessment for your nominated occupation;
  4. meet English language, health and character requirements.

Exemptions are available for age for certain highly skilled professionals. Exemptions are also available from English language requirements if your annual earnings are above A$180,000.

REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION SCHEME (SC 187 VISA)

SC 187 visa is also a permanent resident visa to work in Regional Australia and the following requirements need to be met to qualify for work visa under RSMS:

  1. be under 50 years of age;
  2. be nominated by an approved employer to work in regional Australia;
  3. have positive skills assessment for your nominated occupation;
  4. meet English language, health and character requirements.

Exemptions are available for age and English language requirements.

CONTACT US

Contact us if you wish to work in Australia temporarily or as a pathway to secure permanent residence. Submit Visa Enquiry Form



Australia Visas

General Skilled Migration

General Skilled Migration (SkillSelect) program is for skilled workers wishing to apply for permanent residence (PR) and live, work and settle in Australia. Skilled Independent (S..

.. MORE

Sponsored Work Visa

Australian employer sponsored work visa is for skilled workers who are sponsored by an Australian business and have skilled job offer from an Australian employer to work in Austra..

.. MORE

Business Migration

If you are an experienced business owner or investor and wish to establish a new business or buy an existing business or invest in Australia, you could qualify for Australian busi..

.. MORE

Partner Migration

You may qualify for Australian Partner visa if you are a Spouse or Fiance of or in De facto relationship (including same-sex relationship) with an Australian permanent resident or..

.. MORE

Family Migration

Family visas allow relatives of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens settled in Australia to secure permanent residence and live a..

.. MORE

Resident Return Visa

As a permanent resident, you can live and work indefinitely in Australia. However your permanent resident visa allows you to leave and re-enter Australia multiple times during the..

.. MORE

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants

This website includes images from Tourism New Zealand and Tourism Australia