Post Study Work Visa


Post Study Work Visa

Study in New Zealand and Australia provides a step towards gaining residence post-qualification through the Study to Work to Residence pathway. Students can work without job offer for 12 months to 4 years after completing selective qualifications and may qualify for further work visa with a relevant job offer. Those securing skilled job offer and meeting residence requirements may than qualify for residence visa and permanently settle in New Zealand or Australia. 

Post Study Work Visa (Open)

After completing qualification in New Zealand that meets policy requirements, students can apply for post study work visa (Open). This visa is valid for 1 year and is granted to New Zealand qualified graduates to find employment relevant to their main field of study. This is an open work visa - job offer is not required - and students can work for any employer in any position during the visa duration.

Post Study Work Visa (Employer Nominated)

Upon securing job offer or employment in an occupation that is related to the main field of study, students can apply for Post Study Work Visa (Employer Nominated). This visa is valid for 2 years and allows students with New Zealand qualification to gain overseas work experience in their field of study post-qualification. Students must have a relevant job offer, be nominated by the Employer and must work for that Employer in the position nominated. However students can apply for variation of visa conditions should they wish to change Employer.

Pathway to Residence

Study in New Zealand provides a step towards gaining residence and settling in New Zealand through the study to work to residence pathway and is a popular route to secure residence visa and settle in New Zealand. Increasingly, majority of the successful residence visa applications under Skilled Migrant Category are from international students with New Zealand qualification and post-qualification skilled work experience. New Zealand qualification and work experience not only enables students to gain residency but importantly enables them to successfully settle in and contribute to New Zealand.

HOW TO PROCEED

Submit your Student Enquiry if you wish to apply for post-study work visa (Employer Nominated).



Study in New Zealand | Study in Australia

Pilot Training  

Learn to fly in varied weather and terrain conditions in Ardmore Flying School, one of the largest and well established pilot training schools in New Zealand and become .... MORE

Study in New Zealand 

New Zealand is an increasingly popular study destination and attracts a number of students from around the world as it offers following advantages: gain an internatio.... MORE

Study in Australia 

We give below a few interesting facts about Australian education and why you should consider study in Australia: it attracts the third highest number of international.... MORE

Post Study Work Visa 

Study in New Zealand and Australia provides a step towards gaining residence post-qualification through the Study to Work to Residence pathway. Students can work without.... MORE

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants