Work Visa


Work Visa

Work visas provide a pathway to secure residence and settle in New Zealand. Work-to residence visa, essential skills work visa, silver fern work visa, work visa for partners of New Zealand citizens or residents, graduate work visa, work visa for partners of students or work visas for partners of work visa holders are some of the popular work visa categories.

RESIDENCE FROM WORK

You will qualify for work visa under Work To Residence (WTR) policy if you have a job offer:

  1. from an accredited employer for at least two years with anuual salary of at least $55,000; or
  2. in an occupation on LTSSL for at least two years with annual salary of at least $45,000.

After working for two years you can apply for residence under Work To Residence policy and settle in NZ

ESSENTIAL SKILLS WORK VISA

To qualify for work visa under Essential Skills Work policy, you must have job offer from a NZ employer:

  1. who has approval in principle to recruit overseas workers; or
  2. who can prove that no suitable NZ workers are available; or
  3. in an occupation on the Skill Shortage List.

Skilled employment increases your points score and you will qualify to apply for residence under SMC.

SILVER FERN VISA

There are two visa categories under Silver Fern Visa policy as under:

  1. Job Search Visa - enables professionals to come to NZ and find skilled employment.
  2. Practical Experience Visa - two year work visa after securing skilled employment

Skilled employment increases your points score and you will qualify to apply for residence under SMC.

OTHER WORK VISAS

Work visas are also available under various policies for temporary work in New zealand or for business persons wishing to establish a business in New Zealand (Entrepreneur Work Visa) or for Students after completing New Zealand Qualification (Graduate Job Search Visa)

HOW TO PROCEED

We provide comprehensive immigration service. Call us now or submit Enquiry Form if you wish to apply for New Zealand Work visa.



Skilled Migrant Category

Skilled Migration to New Zealand under Skilled Migrant Category is a points based two-step resident visa for workers wishing to live, work and settle in New Zealand. POL.... MORE

Work Visa

Work visas provide a pathway to secure residence and settle in New Zealand. Work-to residence visa, essential skills work visa, silver fern work visa, work visa for part.... MORE

Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand Entrepreneur work visa is a points based visa for those wishing to purchase or establish a business in New Zealand and work full-time in that business. Entre.... MORE

Investor Visa

Invest and permanently settle in New Zealand. Investor visa has two categories, Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) and Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category). The inv.... MORE

Partner Visa

New Zealand Partner visa is for partners of New Zealand residents or citizens wishing to wishing to join their partners and live, work and settle in New Zealand. Call us.... MORE

Parent Visa

If you have an adult child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident, you may be eligible for resident visa under Parent Visa Category and live permanently in New Zealand.... MORE

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants