Skilled Migrant Category


Skilled Migration

Skilled Migration to New Zealand under Skilled Migrant Category is a points based two-step resident visa for workers wishing to live, work and settle in New Zealand.

POLICY OVERVIEW

In the first stage, intending migrants scoring at least 100 points and meeting English language, health and character requirements, submit Expression of Interest (EOI) to apply for residence visa under Skilled Migrant Category. EOIs are pooled and selected from the pool every fortnight. Presently only those scoring 160 points or more are selected from the pool and issued Invitation To Apply (ITA) for residence visa. EOIs remain in the pool earlier of 6 months or selection.

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS

The following are the requirements to qualify for skilled migration to New Zealand under Skilled Migrant Category (SMC):

  1. be aged between 20 - 55 years;
  2. score at least 100 points for Employability and Capacity Building factors;
  3. meet health, character and English language requirements;
  4. submit Expression of Interest (EOI) to migrate to New Zealand;
  5. be invited to apply for residence visa;
  6. submit residence visa application after receiving Invitation to Apply (ITA).

SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO SMC POLICY

Effective from 28 August 2017, following significant changes have been made to the SMC policy:

  1. award of points under Employability and Capacity Building factors is revised and a new points scale is introduced;
  2. salary caps have been introduced as an additional criteria to assess whether job offer/employment is 'skilled';
  3. to claim points, work experience must also be skilled besides meeting all other criteria;
  4. those claiming points for skilled job offer or a New Zealand Master's or Doctorate qualification will be granted residence;
  5. all other applicants will be issued SMC Job Search Visa to allow them to travel to NZ and secure skilled job offer.

If SMC Job Search Visa is issued, residence application will be put on hold and residence will be granted upon securing skilled job offer within 9 months from arrival in NZ. Residence applications of those unable to secure skilled job offer will be declined.

CONTACT US

Call us to book an appointment or Submit Enquiry Form if you wish to apply for residence visa under Skilled Migrant Category (SMC) and live, work and settle in New Zealand.



Skilled Migration

Skilled Migration to New Zealand under Skilled Migrant Category is a points based two-step resident visa for workers wishing to live, work and settle in New Zealand. POL.... MORE

Work Visa

Work visas provide a pathway to secure residence and settle in New Zealand. Work-to residence visa, essential skills work visa, silver fern work visa, work visa for part.... MORE

Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand Entrepreneur work visa is a points based visa for those wishing to purchase or establish a business in New Zealand and work full-time in that business. Entre.... MORE

Investor Visa

Invest and permanently settle in New Zealand. Investor visa has two categories, Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) and Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category). The inv.... MORE

Partner Visa

New Zealand Partner visa is for partners of New Zealand residents or citizens wishing to wishing to join their partners and live, work and settle in New Zealand. Call us.... MORE

Parent Visa

If you have an adult child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident, you may be eligible for resident visa under Parent Visa Category and live permanently in New Zealand.... MORE

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants