Parent Visa


Parent Visa

If you have an adult child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident, you may be eligible for resident visa under Parent Visa Category and live permanently in New Zealand.

NEW ZEALAND PARENT VISA

You can apply for NZ Parent visa either under Tier One or Tier Two category. To qualify, you must meet the following criteria and submit Expression of Interest (EOI). EOIs are pooled and selected from the pool quarterly and those selected are issued Invitation To Apply (ITA) for Residence visa. You must be

  1. sponsored by your adult child who is a New Zealand or Resident;
  2. not have any dependent children;
  3. meet English language requirements;
  4. meet Health and Character requirements
  5. meet requirements under either Tier One or Tier Two of Parent Visa Category

Sponsor must meet sponsorship requirements including income test to qualify as an eligible sponsor.

SUSPENSION OF EOI SELECTIONS AND REVIEW

With a view to manage numbers within the reduced family cap of 4,000 places for 2 year period (July 2016-June 2018), selection of EOIs under parent visa category have been suspended with effect from 12 October 2016, until further notice. As 3,600 applications are currently under process or have been issued ITA, we do not expect EOI selections to take place until mid-2018.

Government has also announced a review of the parent visa category and it is expected that the eligibility criteria will be tightened. Pending review, parents can still submit their EOI but should bear in mind the long waiting period for selection and/or the possibility of their EOI being impacted under revised policy.

HOW TO PROCEED

We provide comprehensive immigration service. Call us now or submit Enquiry Form if you wish to apply for Parent visa.



Skilled Migrant Category

Skilled Migration to New Zealand under Skilled Migrant Category is a points based two-step resident visa for workers wishing to live, work and settle in New Zealand. POL.... MORE

Work Visa

Work visas provide a pathway to secure residence and settle in New Zealand. Work-to residence visa, essential skills work visa, silver fern work visa, work visa for part.... MORE

Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand Entrepreneur work visa is a points based visa for those wishing to purchase or establish a business in New Zealand and work full-time in that business. Entre.... MORE

Investor Visa

Invest and permanently settle in New Zealand. Investor visa has two categories, Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) and Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category). The inv.... MORE

Partner Visa

New Zealand Partner visa is for partners of New Zealand residents or citizens wishing to wishing to join their partners and live, work and settle in New Zealand. Call us.... MORE

Parent Visa

If you have an adult child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident, you may be eligible for resident visa under Parent Visa Category and live permanently in New Zealand.... MORE

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants