Entrepreneur Visa


Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand Entrepreneur work visa is a points based visa for those wishing to purchase or establish a business in New Zealand and work full-time in that business. Entrepreneur work visa is granted for total period of 3 years in two stages - start up stage of 12 months to establish or buy business and balance period of 24 months after taking steps to establish or buy the business. Entrepreneur work visa provides pathway to secure residence and settle in New Zealand. The following are eligibility requirements to qualify and apply for Entrepreneur work visa:

  1. Score at least 120 points;
  2. make a minimum capital investment of $100,000, excluding working capital;
  3. have a credible business plan;
  4. not have a recent business history of bankruptcy, fraud or business failure;
  5. meet English language, health and character requirements.

ENTREPRENEUR RESIDENCE VISA

After successfully establishing and managing a business in New Zealand, entrepreneur work visa holders can apply for entrepreneur residence visa to permanently live and settle in New Zealand. There are two ways to qualify for entrepreneur residence visa.

  1. Apply after 2 years if you are self-employed in your approved business that significantly benefits New Zealand; or
  2. Apply after 6 months if you have invested $500,000 in business and created 3 full time jobs for New Zealanders.

IS NEW ZEALAND THE RIGHT PLACE FOR BUSINESS

New Zealand is an ideal destination for those wishing to do business and settle in New Zealand as it is a people-friendly, business-friendly and a safe country with modern, prosperous and growing economy, a stable democracy with fair, just and transparent laws. New Zealand consistently ranks highly in world rankings on a number of parameters with following latest world rankings in 2015:

  1. Ease of Doing Business - 2nd rank
  2. Least corrupt country in the world - 2nd rank
  3. Overall index of economic freedom - 3rd rank
  4. Most peaceful country in the word - 4th rank
  5. Overall Prosperity Index - 4th rank (2nd rank for Freedom and Governance)

CONTACT US TO APPLY FOR ENTREPRENEUR VISA

We provide comprehensive immigration service and will assist you in identifying potential business opportunities, prepare business plan, apply for visa and represent you throughout the service period until receipt of visa decision. Call us now or submit Enquiry Form if you wish to apply for entrepreneur work visa or entrepreneur residence visa and permanently settle in New Zealand.



Skilled Migration

Skilled Migration to New Zealand under Skilled Migrant Category is a points based two-step resident visa for workers wishing to live, work and settle in New Zealand. POL.... MORE

Work Visa

Work visas provide a pathway to secure residence and settle in New Zealand. Work-to residence visa, essential skills work visa, silver fern work visa, work visa for part.... MORE

Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand Entrepreneur work visa is a points based visa for those wishing to purchase or establish a business in New Zealand and work full-time in that business. Entre.... MORE

Investor Visa

Invest and permanently settle in New Zealand. Investor visa has two categories, Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) and Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category). The inv.... MORE

Partner Visa

New Zealand Partner visa is for partners of New Zealand residents or citizens wishing to wishing to join their partners and live, work and settle in New Zealand. Call us.... MORE

Parent Visa

If you have an adult child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident, you may be eligible for resident visa under Parent Visa Category and live permanently in New Zealand.... MORE

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants