General Skilled Migration | Australia


GSM

General Skilled Migration is for skilled workers wishing to live, work and settle in Australia with permanent residence (PR) or as a pathway to securing permanent residence and has the following visa options:

SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA (SC 189)

This is a permanent residence visa and you can live, work and settle anywhere in Australia. You do not need to be nominated by state or territory government or sponsored by a relative.

SKILLED NOMINATED VISA (SC 190)

This is also a permanent residence visa but you need to be nominated by an Australian state or territory government and live in the nominating state or territory for at least 2 years.

SKILLED REGIONAL (PROVISIONAL) VISA (SC 489)

This is a 4 year provisional visa providing pathway to secure permanent residence in Australia (through SC 887 visa). To qualify, you must be nominated by a participating state or territory government in 'Regional Australia or Low Population Growth Metropolitan Area' or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a 'Designated Area'.

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS AND PROCESS

To qualify for either of these visa, applicants should

  1. be aged 44 years or under;
  2. score at least 60 points;
  3. nominate an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list and obtain positive skills assessment for that occupation;
  4. be nominated by state or territory government (if applying for SC 190 visa);
  5. be nominated by regional government or sponsored by eligible relative (if applying for SC 489 visa);
  6. have competent English;
  7. meet health and character requirements;
  8. submit Expression of Interest (EOI) under SkillSelect system;
  9. those selected will receive Invitation To Apply (ITA)
  10. apply for visa within 60 days from receiving ITA.

EOIs for Skilled Independent Visa (SC 189) and Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (SC 489) are selected from the pool twice monthly. Number of EOIs' selected in each round and selection points may vary depending upon the number of EOIs being processed by the department. EOIs for Skilled Nominated Visa are not subjected to selection points or occupation ceilings and are selected automatically from the pool upon receiving State Nomination.

For latest EOI selection results under General Skilled Migration, click here.

SKILLED REGIONAL VISA (SC 887)

This is a permanent residence visa for Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa holders who have lived in regional Australia or designated areas for 2 years and worked full-time for at least 1 year in regional or designated area.

SKILLED INDEPENDENT (SC 189) (NEW ZEALAND) STREAM

This is a special visa granting permanent residence to New Zealand citizens who have been residing in Australia for at least 5 years on or before 19 February 2016. This visa is not points tested and there is no maximum age limit or minimum English language requirements or Skills Assessment required. To qualify, New Zealand citizens must meet the following requirements at the time of application:

  1. hold Special Category visa;
  2. have taxable income at or above income threshold in each of the 5 years prior to application (currently AUD$53,900);
  3. meet health and character requirements;

SUBMIT YOUR ENQUIRY

We provide comprehensive visa service and will arrange your skills assessment, arrange your State, Territory or Regional nomination if required, prepare and submit your EOI, apply for your visa upon receiving ITA and liaise with your case officer throughout the service period until receipt of visa decision. Submit Visa Enquiry Form> now.



Australia Visas

GSM  

General Skilled Migration is for skilled workers wishing to live, work and settle in Australia with permanent residence (PR) or as a pathway to securing permanent reside.... MORE

Sponsored Work Visa  

Australian employer sponsored work visa is for skilled workers who are sponsored by an Australian businesss and have job offer from an Australian employer to work in Aus.... MORE

Business Visa  

If you are an experienced business owner or investor and wish to establish a new business or buy an existing business or invest in Australia, you could qualify for Austr.... MORE

Resident Return Visa  

As a permanent resident, you can live and work indefinitely in Australia. However your permanent resident visa allows you to leave and re-enter Australia multiple times .... MORE

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants