Sponsored Work Visa


Sponsored Work Visa

Australian employer sponsored work visa is for skilled workers who are sponsored by an Australian businesss and have job offer from an Australian employer to work in Australia. Australian sponsored work visa can be applied under any of the following work visa categories:

  1. Temporary Work Skilled Visa (SC 457 visa);
  2. Employer Nomination Scheme (SC 186 visa);
  3. Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (SC 187 visa)

TEMPORARY WORK SKILLED VISA (SC 457 VISA)

SC 457 is a provisional visa valid for 4 years or valid for 18 months if it is a new business that has traded for less than 12 months. Temporary SC 457 work visa provides pathway to secure Australian PR under ENS transitional stream after working for 2 years and is a popular pathway to live, work and settle in Australia. The following are the requirements to qualify for SC 457 visa:

  1. have an occupation on the sponsored occupation list;
  2. be nominated by an an approved Australian business to do skilled work for which Australians are not available;
  3. meet English language, health and character requirements.

EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME (SC 186 VISA)

SC 186 visa under Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) is a permanent visa and you can live, work and settle in Australia. ENS has three streams

  1. Transition from Temporary Work Skilled Visa (SC 457);
  2. Direct Entry Stream;
  3. Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme.

To qualify for work visa under Employer Nomination Scheme, you must meet the following requirements:

  1. be under 50 years of age;
  2. be nominated by an approved employer;
  3. have positive skills assessment for your nominated occupation;
  4. meet English language, health and character requirements.

Exemptions are available for age for certain hghly skilled professionals. Exemptions are also available from English language requirements if your annual earnings are above A$180,000.

REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION SCHEME (SC 187 VISA)

SC 187 visa is also a permanent resident visa to work in Regional Australia and the following requirements need to be met to qualify for work visa under RSMS:

  1. be under 50 years of age;
  2. be nominated by an approved employer to work in regional Australia;
  3. have positive skills assessment for your nominated occupation;
  4. meet English language, health and character requirements.

Exemptions are available for age and English language requirements.

CONTACT US TO APPLY FOR AUSTRALIAN SPONSORED WORK VISA

We provide comprehensive service and will assess your visa eligibility, apply for your visa and liaise with your case officer throughout the service period until receipt of visa decision. Submit Enquiry Form if you have a job offer from an Australian emplyer and wish to apply for Australian work visa.



Australia Visas

Skilled Migration

Apply for Skilled Independent visa (Points-tested), Skilled Independent visa (New Zealand Stream - Permanent Residence visa for New Zealand Citizens), Skilled Nominated .... MORE

Sponsored Work Visa

Australian employer sponsored work visa is for skilled workers who are sponsored by an Australian businesss and have job offer from an Australian employer to work in Aus.... MORE

Business Visa

If you are an experienced business owner or investor and wish to establish a new business or buy an existing business or invest in Australia, you could qualify for Austr.... MORE

Resident Return Visa

As a permanent resident, you can live and work indefinitely in Australia. However your permanent resident visa allows you to leave and re-enter Australia multiple times .... MORE

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants