Business & Investor Visa


Business Visa

If you are an experienced business owner or investor and wish to establish a new business or buy an existing business or invest in Australia, you could qualify for Australian business visa or Australian investor visa under Business Innovation and Investor visa category. Business and Investor visa is a provisional visa valid upto four years and provides a pathway to secure Australian permanent residence after complying with the provisional visa conditions. It has four streams, Business Innovation, Business Investor, Significant Investor and Premium Investor stream with differing qualifying criteria outlined hereunder.

COMMON ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

The following are common eligibility criteria for all four streams:

  1. have a demonstrated successful business or investment career;
  2. lodge EOI, be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or Austrade and receive invitation to apply;
  3. not be involved in any unacceptable business or investment activity;
  4. meet Health and Character requirements.

BUSINESS INNOVATION STREAM

This is a points based visa for those with business skills wanting to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia and meeting following requirements:

  1. score at least 65 points;
  2. be aged under 55 years;
  3. have functional English or pay additional Visa Application Charge;
  4. have successfully managed one or more businesses with annual turnover of at least A$500,000;
  5. have combined net business and personal assets valued at A$800,000

BUSINESS INVESTOR STREAM

This is also a points based visa for those wanting to make designated investments of A$1.5 million and meeting following criteria:

  1. be aged under 55 years;
  2. have functional English or pay additional Visa Application Charge;
  3. have at least 3 years experience in managing a qualifying business or eligible investments;
  4. have combined net business, personal and investment assets valued at A$2.25 million

SIGNIFICANT INVESTOR STREAM

There is no points test or upper age restrictions or English language requirements for this visa. To qualify, you need to:

  1. invest A$5.00 million into qualifying significant investments;
  2. have combined net business, personal and investment assets valued at A$5.00 million

PREMIUM INVESTOR STREAM

There is no points test or upper age restrictions or English language requirements for this visa. To qualify, you need to:

  1. invest A$15.00 million into complying premium investments;
  2. have combined net business, personal and investment assets valued at A$15.00 million

HOW TO PROCEED

We provide comprehensive immigration service. Contact us if you wish to apply for Australian Business visa or Australian Investor visa.



Australia Visas

General Skilled Migration

Apply for Skilled Independent visa (Points-tested), Skilled Independent visa (New Zealand Stream - Permanent Residence visa for New Zealand Citizens), Skilled Nominated .... MORE

Sponsored Work Visa

Australian employer sponsored work visa is for skilled workers who are sponsored by an Australian businesss and have job offer from an Australian employer to work in Aus.... MORE

Business Visa

If you are an experienced business owner or investor and wish to establish a new business or buy an existing business or invest in Australia, you could qualify for Austr.... MORE

Resident Return Visa

As a permanent resident, you can live and work indefinitely in Australia. However your permanent resident visa allows you to leave and re-enter Australia multiple times .... MORE

Copyright © 2016 | Kaimah Immigration Consultants